Posted in aRomancetherapy!, Progress Logs, WIPs

Making progress on the sprites

This time I’m taking my project more seriously, not that I was fooling around back in April-May (which, as I mentioned in my previous post, were my most productive months since I came up with this story), but after my low-productivity period I feel like I’ve come back with more determination. Last week or so I was finally able to get my hands on a tablet once again and I immediately started working on the art for the game. You see, last time I had the lineart for Ange and Dran’s sprites as well as the lineart for (most of) the main menu illustration, I had also started doing some basic coloring and yadda yadda, but I was mainly focusing on writing and also on the GUI. I have no idea if more experienced VN creators would scold me since I get the impression it’s super important to have at least a couple sprites and maybe some backgrounds before putting so much effort on the GUI… But hey I’m messy like that, I try to work on whatever I feel like working at the moment or whatever I’m concerned the most, and back then I was content with having a decent-looking lineart as well as a decent-looking idea of what the sprites would look like (even though I had only finished two characters lol). Then when I ran out of ideas for writing and the GUI I also couldn’t make progress with the art because my tablet died, yay!

As I mentioned in my previous post, I have some new ideas for the story and I’ve tried writing in a few changes, you know, trying to get back in track with writing and stuff. This time however, I feel like working on the art first, haha! I didn’t plan things to be this way when I came back to my project but basically as soon as I got a new tablet I started perfecting the coloring of Ange’s sprite, first to test my new tablet of course, and second to see how much practice I had lost after not touching a tablet in a couple of months. Now, it’s not like I was super experienced with coloring back then, I’m definitely far from that, but precisely because of my lack of experience I needed to try my hand (quite literally) at it once again. Anyway, since Ange is the MC and had been my test sprite since forever, I started working on her first, mostly on her expressions; but then along the way I got kinda frustrated trying to color her eyes. As I said, I’m not a very seasoned artist and eyes are especially difficult for me (sometimes not even tutorials help), and her yellow eyes are proving to be extra difficult to color, so after trying a few things on my own (and a couple tutorials) and not being convinced by any, I kinda said “oh well, screw it then” and switched to Dran since boy needed some shadows… And I got hooked in his coloring! Lol. Long story short, he’s pretty much done, I still need to work on his expressions but somehow he ended being the first sprite to look good enough to call it a finished product.

Dransprite-prev-wordpress-med
And I had a much easier time at coloring those pink eyes!

If you don’t mind me giving myself a pat on the back, I was kinda amazed at my own work in his sprite lol, I don’t doubt there will be mistakes and things that could be better, BUT I think it’s not bad for an amateur like myself and I’m definitely proud. Back then I considered Ange’s coloring (except the eyes lmao) to be pretty ok, some parts needed more detailed shadows and maybe some sparkle, but after seeing Dran’s finished sprite now I’m definitely stepping up my game in coloring. That said, it took me a lot of time to finish Dran’s sprite because I’m slow like that, that’s why even though I already had a good amount of progress on Ange’s sprite, I still haven’t touched her at all since finishing him (which was just a few hours ago). Apologies for being such a slowpoke, I know normal people would probably wait until they had most major characters done, expressions and all, but I still wanted to write something in this blog to take my mind off things for a while.

angespritewip-wordpress
Look at that plain coloring, unacceptable! *gasp*

Well, I guess that’s all for now! Kinda longass post just to talk about one or two sprites lmao, but it served its purpose of letting me rest. Now I’m off to work on Ange’s coloring!

EDIT (18/10/2019): I finished Ange’s sprite!

And further EDIT (8/11/2019): I revised her sprite and gave her a head job lmao. I realized it looked kinda big and weird before, so hopefully now it doesn’t look like she bumped the back of her head on a boulder lol. I also tried to fix her hairline (ugh, those are so difficult for me) because my previous attempt kinda made her look like she had a receeding hairline! (oh God, I’m so sorry Ange lol). You can compare with the picture above lol.

1Angesprite-prev-wordpress-med-revised
“It was about time you got my eyes right!”

Fun fact: I’ve been using Ange’s “annoyed” expression until now to introduce her, but I decided to color her smiling one because that’s how I’d feel if I managed to succesfully color her yellow eyes lol. And I did it, yay! Now I need to work on either Lión or Narc.

EDIT (23/10/2019): Lión’s sprite is done I guess. Narc’s sprite is undoubtedly next, then I will have to go back to brainstorming ideas for other major characters like Noli and minor characters like Lave and oh so many more… help lol.

3Lionsprite-wordpressmed
Such a babyface lol.

Until next time!

Author:

I'm an aspiring Visual Novel creator. I mainly use my blog to upload info. about my many, MANY projects, mostly as a means to motivate myself :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s